Turkey Citizenship by Investment Programme

About | Benefits | Eligibility | Application Process | Investments & Fees | FAQ

 

About Turkey

Turkey is a nation straddling eastern Europe and western Asia with cultural connections to ancient Greek, Persian, Roman, Byzantine and Ottoman empires. Cosmopolitan Istanbul, on the Bosphorus Strait, is home to the iconic Hagia Sophia, with its soaring dome and Christian mosaics, the massive 17th-century Blue Mosque and the circa-1460 Topkapı Palace, former home of sultans. Ankara is Turkey’s modern capital.

TURKEY Citizenship by Investment

In January 2017, the Government of Turkey published in the TC Resmi Gazzete (Official Gazzete of Turkey) an amendment of the Regulation on the Implementation of Turkish Citizenship Law.

The amendment established a citizenship scheme, under which foreign nationals, and their dependents, who contribute economically to the country, may become Turkish citizens. Economic contributions must be oriented to stimulate the real estate market, bring in foreign currencies and create jobs.

FActs about TURKEY

Location: Anatolian Peninsula in Western Asia
Population: 79,810,000 (2017)
Capital: Istanbul
Currency: Turkish Lira (TRY)
Size: 783,356 km² (302,455 sq mi)
Languages: Turkish
Life Expectancy: 75 years old
GDP: $2.27 trillion
GDP per capita: $27,391
Timezone: UTC +3
Climate: Average yearly temperature 14°C
Airport: Istanbul Atatürk Airport (ISL)
UNESCO World Heritage Sites: 18

Eligibility fOR cITIZENSHIP

 

  • Be a least 18 years of age;
  • Be a person of good standing with no criminal record;
  • Make an investment in one of four paths to Citizenship (read below for more information);
  • Proof of funds to make the required investment as well as the source of these funds;
  • Be in good health with no contagious diseases.

Benefits of Turkish Citizenship

  • The Turkish passport is the 53rd strongest in the world. It offers visa-free or visa-on-arrival travel to 110 destinations including Japan and Singapore.
  • Stratigically located between Europe and Asia.
  • Turkey is full of history and culture.
  • No need for a minimum residency period required.

What is the Application Process?

Submissions for Citizenship in Turkey must go though a registered agent. The government will then process the application and offer citizenship if successful.

Step 1 - Residency

Before applying for citizenship, applicants will also need to obtain a short term residence permit as per to Article 31/1(j) of the Law on Foreigners and International Protection.

Generally in order to make a short-term residence permit application, applicants should at first enter into Turkey with a valid visa or by using visa exemptions.

Step 2 - Application

Once in Turkey, applicants can submit their online application and an appointment date for the application shall be reserved with the Directorate of Immigration. The applicant needs to be present in Turkey on the reserved application date.

This appointment can typically take 8 to 24 weeks for normal permit applications, however on a short-stay visa the appointment can get fast-tracked to 1 to 2 weeks.

Step 3 - Contribution

The government will process the application(s) and, if accepted, issue a letter of approval in principle together with an invoice for the balance of the investment.

Step 4 - Citizenship

The application should be processed in a maximum period of 3 months. After the application is approved, applicants will receive the certificate of naturalization. Then, applicants may apply for a Turkish passport.

What Are the Fees and Investments?

When considering the merits of applications for the Turkish Citizenship by Investment Programme, you should be aware of all the relevant application fees.

The following official Turkey Citizenship by Investment Fees are payable in respect of each person.

Applicants can choose one of four ways to invest in Turkey.

Option 1: Bank Deposit and Bonds

Applicants can choose to deposit fund in either government bonds or a local bank account. These investment must be held for at least 3 years:

 

  • US$500,000 in a Turkish bank
  • US$500,000 in Government approved bonds
Option 2: Real Estate

Invest in real estate with a minimum value of US$250,000 from an approved real estate development, which cannot be resold within a five-year period.

Option 3: Enterprise Project

Applicants can establish a business in Turkey and create at least 50 full-time jobs for Turkish citizens. There is no minimum investment amount required.

Option 4: Business Investment

Capital investment of US$500,000 in Turkish enterprise that is approved by the Turkish Ministry of Economy.