St. Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme

About | Benefits | Eligibility | Application Process | Investments & Fees | FAQ

 

About ST. Lucia

Saint Lucia is an Eastern Caribbean island nation with a pair of dramatically tapered mountains, the Pitons, on its west coast. Its coast is home to volcanic beaches, reef-diving sites, luxury resorts and fishing villages. Trails in the interior rainforest lead to waterfalls like the 15m-high Toraille, which pours over a cliff into a garden. The capital, Castries, is a popular cruise port.

ST. LUCIA Citizenship by Investment

Saint Lucia’s Citizenship by Investment Program was launched in December 2015 following the passage of Act No. 14 of 2015, the Citizenship by Investment Act on 24th August 2015.

Under the program, foreign nationals that contribute economically to the country may become Saint Lucian citizens. Economic contribution may be in the form of a donation to the National Development Fund or an investment in an approved real estate project or an investment in government bonds or an investment in an enterprise project.

FActs about ST. LUCIA

Location: Caribbean, North America
Population: 179,000 (2017)
Capital: Castries
Currency: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD)
Size: 617 km² (238 sq mi)
Languages: English
Life Expectancy: 75 years old
GDP: $2.68 billion
GDP per capita: $15,225
Timezone: UTC -4
Climate: Average yearly temperature 27°C
Airport: Hewanorra International Airport (UVF)

Benefits of ST. Lucia Citizenship

  • The St. Lucia passport is the 32nd strongest in the world. It offers visa-free or visa-on-arrival travel to 144 destinations including the UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and Europe’s Schengen Area.
  • Accessible international flights to Europe and North America.
  • English speaking environment.
  • No physical residency requirements.
  • No requirement to travel to St. Lucia during the application process.
  • No interview required.

 

Eligibility fOR cITIZENSHIP

 

  • Be a least 18 years of age;
  • Be a person of good standing with no criminal record;
  • Make an investment in one of four paths to Citizenship (read below for more information);
  • Proof of funds to make the required investment as well as the source of these funds;
  • Be in good health with no contagious diseases.

What is the Application Process?

Submissions for Citizenship in St. Lucia must go though a registered agent. The government will then process the application and offer citizenship if successful.

Step 1 - Application

You must now complete and apply for Citizenship in St. Lucia (accompanied by the applications for any dependents). The local government will perform initial checks and issue an acknowledgement.

Step 2 - Medical

You must undergo a medical examination and provide the medical assessment.

Step 3 - Investment

Fingerprint procedures and subsequently either reserve your property through a sales and purchase agreement, agreement of the relevant business investment or transfer your donation to an escrow account. The Investment will be made only in case of application approval.

Step 4 - Citizenship

Once the application has been approved, applicants will receive a certificate of naturalization and they will be able to apply for a passport. The whole process can be completed within four months.

What Are the Fees and Investments?

When considering the merits of applications for the St. Lucia Citizenship by Investment Programme, you should be aware of all the relevant application fees.

The following official St. Lucia Citizenship by Investment Fees are payable in respect of each person.

Applicants can choose one of four ways to invest in St. Lucia.

Option 1: Donation

Applicants can choose to donate to the National Development Fund:

 

  • Main applicant – US$150,000
  • Married Couple – US$185,000
  • Married Couple and one dependent – US$200,000
  • Married Couple and two dependents- US$220,000
  • Additional Dependents – US$25,000 each
Option 2: Real Estate

Invest in real estate with a minimum value of US$300,000 from an approved real estate development, which cannot be resold within a five-year period.

Option 3: Enterprise Project

Invest in an approved enterprise project with a minimum contribution of US$3.5 million, plus the creation of no less than three permanent jobs.

Option 4: Government Bonds

Investment in non-interest-bearing government bonds, which must be held for five years.

  • Main applicant – US$500,000
  • Married Couple – US$535,000
  • Married Couple and up to two dependents- US$220,000
  • Additional Dependents – US$25,000 each
Due Diligence Fees

Government Fees (for Real Estate & Enterprise Investments only):

  • Main Applicant – US$50,000
  • Spouse – US$35,000
  • Children under the age of 18 – US$25,000 each
  • Unmarried children aged between 18 and 26 – US$35,000 each
  • Dependent parent over the age of 55 – US$35,000 each

Government Fees (for Bond Investment only):

  • Main Applicant – US$50,000

Due Diligence Fees:

  • Main Applicant – US$7,500
  • Addtional Dependents – US$1,000 each
Passport and Bank Fees
  • Processing Fees:
    • Main Applicant – US$2,000
    • Dependents – US$1,000